Award Lectures

CIC Award Lectures

Andre CharetteCIC Medal
Sponsored by the Chemical Institute of Canada
André B. Charette
University of Montreal

Tuesday 13:20-14:20 Hall D

 

Margaret Ann ArmourCIC Award for Chemistry Education
Sponsored by the CIC Chemical Education Fund
Margaret-Ann Armour
University of Alberta

Tuesday 11:00-11:40 Riverview Room

 

 

Cathleen CruddenCIC Catalysis Award
Sponsored by the Canadian Catalysis Foundation
Cathleen Crudden, FCIC
Queen's University

Monday 11:00-11:40 Salon 10

 

 

Kevin WilkinsonEnvironment Division Research and Development Dima Award
Sponsored by Dima Technology Inc.
Kevin Wilkinson
Université de Montréal

Wednesday 10:20 - 11:00 Salon 17

 

 

Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award
Sponsored by NOVA Chemicals Corporation
Alex Adronov
McMaster University

Tuesday 11:20 - 12:00 Salon 10

 

CSC Award Lectures

C.J. Lee

Alfred Bader Award
Sponsored by Alfred Bader, HFCIC
C.J. Li
McGill University

Tuesday 15:10 - 15:50 Salon 8
 

 

Award for Research Excellence in Materials Chemistry
Sponsored by the Materials Chemistry Division
Andy Sun 
University of Western Ontario

Tuesday 11:20-12:00 Salon 11

 

David Vocadlo

Bernard Belleau Award
Sponsored by Vertex Pharmaceuticals (Canada) Inc.
David Vocadlo
Simon Fraser University

Monday 09:20-10:00 Salon 13

 

 

Canadian Journal of Chemistry Best Paper Award
Sponsored by the Canadian Journal of Chemistry and Canadian Science Publishing (CSP)"
Krzysztof Starosta
Simon Fraser University

Monday 11:40-12:00 Salon D2

 

 

John Thompson

CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award
Sponsored by the Canadian Council of University Chemistry Chairs (CCUCC)
John Thompson 
Simon Fraser University

Tuesday 09:20 - 10:00 Salon 13

 

 

Clara Benson Award
Sponsored by the Canadian Council of University Chemistry Chairs (CCUCC)
Brigitte Guérin
Université de Sherbrooke

Monday 14:30 - Salon 06

 

 

Josef Zwanziger

E.W.R. Steacie Award
Sponsored by the E.W.R. Steacie Endowment Fund, supported by the CSC Board and some Divisions of the CSC and CIC
Josef Zwanziger
Dalhousie University

Tuesday 15:10 - 15:50 Salon 1 

 

IntelliSyn Pharma Research Excellence Award formerly the Boehringer Ingelheim Research Excellence Award
Sponsored by IntelliSyn RD
Jennifer Love
University of British Columbia

Tuesday 11:20 - 12:00 Salon 7

 

Albert Stolow

John C. Polyani Award
Sponsored by the Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division
Albert Stolow
University of Ottawa/National Research Council

Thursday 10:20 - 11:00 Salon 4
 

 

Sylvain Canesi

Keith Fagnou Award
Sponsored by the University of Ottawa and the Organic Chemistry Division
Sylvain Canesi
Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)

Wednesday 10:20 - 11:00 Salon 12


 

Dennis Hore

Keith Laidler Award
Sponsored by the Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division
Dennis Hore
University of Victoria

Tuesday 08:00 - 08:40 Salon 6


 

Melanie O'Neill Young Investigator Award in Biological Chemistry
Sponsored by the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division and Simon Fraser University
Ratmir Derda
University of Alberta

Thursday 11:20 - 12:00 Salon 1

 

 

Lars KonermannRicardo Aroca Award (Formerly the Maxxam Award)
Sponsored by the University of Windsor
Lars Konermann
The University of Western Ontario

Tuesday 14:30 - 15:10 Hall B


 

Jillian Buriak

Rio Tinto Alcan Award
Sponsored by Rio Tinto Alcan
Jillian Buriak
University of Alberta

Thursday 13:20 - 14:00 Salon 8

 

 

R. U. Lemieux Award
Sponsored by Gilead Alberta ULC
Hanadi Sleiman
McGill University

Monday 11:00 - 11:40 Salon 12

 

 

Eric Rivard

Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry
Sponsored by Strem Chemicals, Inc.
Eric Rivard
University of Alberta

Wednesday 10:20 - 11:00 Salon 13


 

William Lubell

Teva Canada Limited Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BMC) Lectureship Award
Sponsored by Teva Canada Limited
William Lubell
University of Montreal

Wednesday 11:20 - 12:00 Salon 1

 

Erin Johnson

Tom Ziegler Award
Sponsored by
Software for Chemistry & Materials B.V.
Erin Johnson
Dalhousie University

Monday 15:10 - 15:50 Salon 19


 

Juewin Liu

W. A. E. McBryde Medal
Sponsored by AB Sciex
Juewen Liu
University of Waterloo

Tuesday 16:10 - 16:50 Hall B


 

CGCEN Award Lecture

Robert MorrisCanadian Green Chemistry and Engineering Network Award (Individual)
Sponsored by GreenCentre Canada
Robert Morris, FCIC
University of Toronto

Tuesday 17:10 - 17:50 Salon 2
 

 

CIC Fellows 2018

The Fellowship of the Chemical Institute of Canada was created as a senior class of membership to recognize outstanding merit of those who have made, or who are clearly in the course of making, a sustained and major contribution to the science or to the profession of chemistry, chemical engineering, or chemical technology.

Watch for the list of distinguished members who have been named CIC Fellows in 2018 by the CIC Fellowship Committee.